Accident Summary Nr: 170606800 - Employee injures thumb on saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120036918 | 04/06/1994 | 5211 | 0 | Anawalt Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At about 5:00 p.m. on February 25, 1994, Employee #1, an employee of Anawalt Lumber Co., was cutting a panel of material on a table saw when he injured his thumb. Statements by the employer's representatives and by the employee indicated that there was no guard over the saw blade, and that Employee #1 did not use a push stick while cutting material.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120036918 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |