Accident Summary Nr: 170606792 - Employee strains back while moving boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120050307 | 04/06/1994 | 2821 | 0 | Sp Systems, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving 110-pound boxes of polymer film onto a pallet. The boxes were 64 inches by 12 inches by 12 inches. Employee #1 was moving the upright boxes by balancing and rotating them on their bottom edges. As Employee #1 moved a box, it began to fall over onto the pallet. When Employee #1 attempted to restrain its fall, he strained his back (acute disc syndrome). Employee #1 was wearing a back belt (lifting belt) and had been trained in proper lifting procedure. No accident related citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120050307 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Machine operators, not specified |