Accident Summary Nr: 170606776 - Employee injured when pinned between loader and car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120023494 | 11/17/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Ghilotti Brothers |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Ghilotti Brothers Construction, Inc., San Rafael, CA, was operating a Deere 210C scoop loader. He parked it on an inclined street and set the parking brake, but did not drop the bucket or the dragbox to avoid damaging the street. Employee #1 left the loader running, but did not chock the wheels. He was a few feet away when the brake failed and the loader started rolling down the street. When Employee #1 ran behind the loader and tried to stop it manually he became pinned between the loader and a parked car. He severely injured his left leg below the knee and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120023494 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |