Accident Summary Nr: 170606768 - Employee burned when lacquer thinner ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120022736 | 03/03/1995 | 3646 | 0 | Casella Lighting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Casella Lighting Company, Inc., in San Francisco, CA, was using a Rapiac-type cut-off saw to cut 45 degree angles off the corners of lamp weights. He had placed an open container of lacquer thinner within a few feet of the saw. A spark from the saw ignited the lacquer thinner, a Class I flammable liquid. Employee #1 grabbed the container and ran 20 ft to an open warehouse door, where he threw it outside. In doing so, he was splashed by flaming liquid. A coworker extinguished the flames on him. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to both his hands and lower legs. The employer was issued a serious, accident-related citation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120022736 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |