Accident Summary Nr: 170606750 - Employee's leg fractured by falling crane ball

Accident Summary Nr: 170606750 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005045504/28/199414420Shoring Engineers,Hyperion Treatment Plant

Abstract: Employee #1 was rigging while the contractor was performing shoring operations with a boom-type mobile crane (Linkbelt, HSP-22, 22-ton). The crane's hoisting line was not in use and the crane did not have a two-block device, which would have prevented the ball from being sheared when the crane's boom was extended/boomed up. The crane operator was attentive of the load and load line, but, when extending the boom, the secondary line's ball sheared off and fell to the ground. It struck Employee #1's left leg, fracturing it. No accident-related citation was issued.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, MOBILE CRANE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HEADACHE BALL, HOISTLINE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120050455 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drillers, earth