Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170606727 - Employee'S Arm Pulled Into Reciprocating Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170606727 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005040604/20/199434290Hardman Air Specialty

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a drill press with a 3 in. diameter sawing bit to trim aluminum airplane ashtray assemblies with a reciprocating saw blade. The drill was in the stationary position (not moving up and down) when Employee #1 caught the arm of his work smock on the moving blade, pulling his arm into the blade. He sustained a severe laceration to his left forearm. An accident-related citation was issued.

Keywords: clothing, work rules, struck against, caught by, saw, laceration, drill press, arm, blade, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120050406 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified