Accident Summary Nr: 170606727 - Employee'S Arm Pulled Into Reciprocating Saw Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120050406 | 04/20/1994 | 3429 | 0 | Hardman Air Specialty |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a drill press with a 3 in. diameter sawing bit to trim aluminum airplane ashtray assemblies with a reciprocating saw blade. The drill was in the stationary position (not moving up and down) when Employee #1 caught the arm of his work smock on the moving blade, pulling his arm into the blade. He sustained a severe laceration to his left forearm. An accident-related citation was issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120050406 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |