Accident Summary Nr: 170606685 - Fire fighters injured in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170606685 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/03/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004357510/26/199392240La City Fire

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 3, 1993, Employees #1 and #2, both Los Angeles Fire Department fire fighters, were on a rooftop participating in a ventilation operation as part of a fire suppression operation going on at a commercial building. The structure had four skylights that had been covered over with roof tar, so they were undetectable by those on the rooftop. Three of the covered skylights were not covered to code standard. Employees #1 and #2 fell through the skylights to a concrete floor 24 feet below. Employee #1 sustained fractured ankles, a crushed left foot, and a fractured tibia. Employee #2 sustained a fractured wrist. No accident related citations were issued.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, TIBIA, CRUSHED, FALL, ANKLE, FOOT, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120043575 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations
2 120043575 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations