Accident Summary Nr: 170606537 - Employee suffers respiratory reaction to dust and odor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119843712 | 02/03/1994 | 5311 | 0 | Pic "N" Save |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on Tuesday, January 18, 1994, Employee #1 was overcome by nuisance dust and odor from the cleaning chemicals used by an outside contractor in buffing and cleaning the floor store. Employee #1 claimed that the condition triggered a respiratory-type reaction in which she was rushed to the hospital and remained for a week for further medical observation and tests. Thereafter she was released and allowed to go to work without restriction. Employee #1 also claimed that she had suffered the same kind of reaction a few years ago upon exposure to a perfume scent. On account of the above episode, her personal doctor told her to carry Epinephrine 10 at all times since she is highly susceptible to an anaphylactic reaction to certain odors and smells.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119843712 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales workers, other commodities |