Accident Summary Nr: 170606503 - Employee's hand cut by electric saw with guard blocked open
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120046099 | 11/02/1993 | 1799 | 0 | West Coast Custom Rooms |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on October 28, 1993, Employee #1 was using a Skil saw to cut a 1 inch by 8 inch board held in his hand. The saw blade caught in the board, jumped from the cut in the board, and cut his left thumb and the knuckles of his index finger through tendons and nerves to the bone. The saw guard was blocked open during cutting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120046099 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |