Accident Summary Nr: 170606487 - Employee killed when crushed by Range Rover in garage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120041553 | 05/13/1994 | 5531 | 0 | Rodeo Auto Accesories Inc. "Of Beverly Hills" |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was seated on a chair about 5 feet in front of a Range Rover that was obstructing a roll-down door. Another employee had started the Range Rover to clear the door when it suddenly darted forward and struck Employee #1, crushing and killing him. The employer was cited for a serious violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120041553 | Fatality | Other | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |