Accident Summary Nr: 170606461 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120053574 | 02/16/1994 | 2782 | 0 | B&C Bindery |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A BINDERY MANUFACTURER REACHED INTO A SWITCH BOX TO PUSH A RESET BUTTON. AS HE WAS DOING THIS, HIS ELBOW CONTACTED ENERGIZED TERMINALS, AND HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120053574 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machine operators, not specified |