Accident Summary Nr: 170606446 - Employees injured in fall from stairway landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120037478 | 03/16/1994 | 5139 | 0 | Seychelles Imports, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon, Employee #1 went up to the second floor to get bills of lading at the manager's office. As Employee #1 was about to enter the office, Employee #2 came out and tripped by the doorway, falling onto the landing guardrails. The guardrails gave way and Employee #2 fell off the 10 foot high landing. Employee #1 tried to stop Employee #2 from falling, but was not successful because he was falling off the landing as well.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120037478 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Driver-sales workers | ||
| 2 | 120037478 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Driver-sales workers |