Accident Summary Nr: 170606420 - Employee injured in fall from collapsing scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120041595 | 05/19/1994 | 1742 | 0 | Max Carreon & Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the 12 ft high platform of a wobbly metal scaffold that was not tied or secured. An employee of another contractor set up a short ladder on the platform, leaning against the building. When the other worker stepped on this ladder, the scaffold moved away from the building and collapsed, causing Employee #1 to fall. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures. The employer was cited for serious violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120041595 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers |