Accident Summary Nr: 170606347 - Employee suffers exposure to sulfuryl fluoride mist

Accident Summary Nr: 170606347 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004142110/06/199473420Terminix International

Abstract: Employee #1 was inside isolation to prepare a building for fumigation when the pesticide fume was introduced into isolation by a coworker outside isolation. Employee #1 left work and 10 minutes later, while driving home, suffered a stomachache, a strange taste in his mouth, numb lips, and vomiting. He was admitted to the hospital for three days for exposure to sulfuryl fluoride mist, taking a five-day leave from work. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal protective equipment.

Keywords: PPE, MOUTH, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NAUSEA, OVEREXPOSURE, PESTICIDE, STOMACH, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120041421 Hospitalized injury Cancer Pest control occupations