Accident Summary Nr: 170606347 - Employee suffers exposure to sulfuryl fluoride mist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120041421 | 10/06/1994 | 7342 | 0 | Terminix International |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside isolation to prepare a building for fumigation when the pesticide fume was introduced into isolation by a coworker outside isolation. Employee #1 left work and 10 minutes later, while driving home, suffered a stomachache, a strange taste in his mouth, numb lips, and vomiting. He was admitted to the hospital for three days for exposure to sulfuryl fluoride mist, taking a five-day leave from work. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal protective equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120041421 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Pest control occupations |