Accident Summary Nr: 170606321 - Employee's face sprayed with molten zinc

Accident Summary Nr: 170606321 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004876401/31/199433640International Die Casting Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, when operating a hot chamber zinc die cast machine, reached into the point of operation to remove the work. The machine suddenly malfunctioned and sprayed molten zinc onto his face. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CASTING, MOLTEN METAL, DIE CASTING MACHINE, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120048764 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported