Accident Summary Nr: 170606321 - Employee's face sprayed with molten zinc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120048764 | 01/31/1994 | 3364 | 0 | International Die Casting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, when operating a hot chamber zinc die cast machine, reached into the point of operation to remove the work. The machine suddenly malfunctioned and sprayed molten zinc onto his face. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120048764 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |