Accident Summary Nr: 170606271 - Employee injured in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119838316 | 08/17/1993 | 9999 | 0 | Cleveland Wrecking Co |
Abstract: At about 7:15 a.m. on August 14, 1993, Employee #1 was cutting reinforcing bars on an open, elevated floor of a building under partial demolition. Contrary to the employer's safety training and instructions, Employee #1 was not using the required safety belt/harness or a safety lanyard for fall protection while working at the edge of the elevated floor. He fell about 40 feet to the ground below and sustained head injuries requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119838316 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |