Accident Summary Nr: 170606263 - Employee falls from ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120049846 | 01/13/1994 | 1442 | 0 | Wallace Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing from a stepladder up to ceiling joists. He grabbed a leaning joist assembly at the top to pull himself up, but pulled the joist assembly forward instead. The sudden change in the inertia of the joists caused him to lose his support and fall about 8 feet, striking the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120049846 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |