Accident Summary Nr: 170606263 - Employee falls from ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170606263 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004984601/13/199414420Wallace Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing from a stepladder up to ceiling joists. He grabbed a leaning joist assembly at the top to pull himself up, but pulled the joist assembly forward instead. The sudden change in the inertia of the joists caused him to lose his support and fall about 8 feet, striking the concrete floor.

Keywords: JOIST, CEILING, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120049846 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters