Accident Summary Nr: 170606248 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120050471 | 04/28/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Domar Electric Inc |
Abstract: An electrician was performing work on a partially energized 480-volt switchboard at a waste water treatment plant. He was replacing a 5-kilovolt-ampere, 480/120-volt transformer in the switchboard. He contacted a 480-volt conductor that was supposed to have been taped and protected against contact. The electrician received a severe electric shock and was knocked unconscious. He was hospitalized for his injury but returned to work the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120050471 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |