Accident Summary Nr: 170606107 - Employee dies when caught between dump truck body and frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112165287 | 10/22/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Frank Arnold Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was illegally dumping approximately 4 tons of roofing material onto a vacant lot. The power take-off that raised and lowered the dump body of the truck could not be operated from inside the cab because the cable had broken at least 4 months prior to the accident. Instead, employees had been manually operating the hydraulics by tugging on the cable below the frame of the truck. It is not known if Employee #1 was trying to raise or lower the dump body at the time of the accident, since the bed was still fully loaded. His body was found with his neck and shoulders caught between the dump body and truck frame. His death was attributed to asphyxia and compression wounds to the neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112165287 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Roofers |