Accident Summary Nr: 170606073 - Employee suffers burns to arm and face in flashback
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112160783 | 12/28/1993 | 9999 | 0 | Golden Touch |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying a highly flammable silicone spray lubricant to a photographic reproduction processing machine. Employee #1 incorrectly applied the spray near a UV light housing assembly. Static electricity or heat from the UV lamps ignited the spray and it flashed back into his arm and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112160783 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Photographic process machine operators |