Accident Summary Nr: 170606032 - Employee's leg crushed by I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112163977 | 06/22/1993 | 5051 | 0 | Stayow Steel Company |
Abstract: At about 6:30 a.m. on May 25, 1993, Employee #1 of Starow Steel and another employee were on a truck, holding a steel plate to prevent slippage. Employee #1 was straddling I-beams. These beams fell over, knocked him off the truck, and landed on his right leg, crushing it and causing it to be amputated above the knee. He was taken to IICI Medical Center in Orange County. Serious violation 8CCR3241(c), general violation 3203(a)(7)(D), and regulatory violation 342(a) were observed and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112163977 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |