Accident Summary Nr: 170605992 - Employee suffers head injury when struck by falling chain

Accident Summary Nr: 170605992 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997118211/12/199327110The Sun, San Bernardino County

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 20, 1993, Employee #1 was monitoring and overseeing another contractor who was contracted to remove 5 printing presses that were no longer used. The rigging contractor had been hired by the purchaser to remove the presses and Employee #1 was to provide inventory control only. As the rigging contractor was elevating one of the 5 presses from its foundation pit, a chain on one of the four manual suspension block and tackle hoists broke and struck Employee #1 in the head, causing injuries for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing appropriate head protection in violation of T-8 CCR 3381(a).

Keywords: CHAIN, HEAD, RIGGING, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, WORK RULES, HOIST, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119971182 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported