Accident Summary Nr: 170605984 - Employee injured in fall through roof to concrete slab

Accident Summary Nr: 170605984 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997115811/10/199317610Winchester & Associates

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 8, 1993, Employee #1 was involved in a roof structure demolition project on a large materials' storage shed. As Employee #1 was assisting in removing a 4 ft by 8 ft plywood sheet, the roof structure shifted and Employee #1 fell through the deteriorated roof structure to the concrete slab, suffering injuries for which he was hospitalized. The employer is being cited for violations of t-8 CCR 1734(b) and 1735(i).

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, ROOF, DEMOLITION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119971158 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported