Accident Summary Nr: 170605984 - Employee injured in fall through roof to concrete slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119971158 | 11/10/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Winchester & Associates |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 8, 1993, Employee #1 was involved in a roof structure demolition project on a large materials' storage shed. As Employee #1 was assisting in removing a 4 ft by 8 ft plywood sheet, the roof structure shifted and Employee #1 fell through the deteriorated roof structure to the concrete slab, suffering injuries for which he was hospitalized. The employer is being cited for violations of t-8 CCR 1734(b) and 1735(i).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119971158 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |