Accident Summary Nr: 170605976 - Employee breaks arms in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119971059 | 10/19/1993 | 0179 | 0 | Chuchian Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on September 16, 1993, Employee #1 was harvesting dates from a palm tree that was approximately 45 feet tall. He climbed to the top of a ladder that he had set up to reach the top of the tree and attempted to hook his safety chain through the tree branches. Employee #1 apparently missed the hook, lost his balance, and fell to the ground. Employee #1 broke an arm and sustained possible liver damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119971059 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |