Accident Summary Nr: 170605943 - Employee injures hand when caught in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119971083 | 10/28/1993 | 7389 | 0 | Nsa Holdings Inc Dba Amerex |
Abstract: At approximately 10:17 p.m. on October 22, 1993, Employee #1, while operating a Boy 15S plastic injection molding machine, reached between the platen clamp unit and the head to remove excess plastic material. The machine cycled and caught Employee #1's right hand causing crushing injuries for which he was hospitalized. The employer was cited for violation of T-8 CCZ 4600(a) as the plexiglass window was not in place on the safety shield, permitting employee access to the molding machine components.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119971083 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |