Accident Summary Nr: 170605919 - Employee caught in and crushed by clinker grinder of boiler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119960847 | 09/22/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Contractors Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 11, 1993, Employee #1 entered the #26 boiler of the North American Chemical Co. to initiate repair to the ringwall header water wall tube. Employee #1 was to assist in building a wood scaffold for access to the work area. He stepped into the feed chute of the clinker grinder of the boiler, which was operating, and sustained crushing injuries that required hospitalization. The clinker grinder was not de-energized and locked out, in violation of T8CCR 3314(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119960847 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |