Accident Summary Nr: 170605901 - Employee falls on hot tar and burns hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119971018 | 10/06/1993 | 9512 | 0 | Los Angeles City Of Dept Of Parks & Recreation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 15, 1993, Employee #1 was reroofing a structure. He had just finished spreading hot roofing tar on the roof. Employee #1 removed his gloves to enable him to open his penknife - he needed to slit open a bag of white rock that he was to apply over the tar - when he lost his balance and fell. His left hand landed in the hot tar resulting in a burn injury for which he was hospitalized. There were no violations of t-8 as he had appropriate protective equipment (gloves) with him at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119971018 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |