Accident Summary Nr: 170605877 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119970853 | 09/10/1993 | 2439 | 0 | Hunnicut & Brown Trust Yard |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:20 P.M. ON SEPTEMBER 9, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING AS A PASSENGER ON A PETTIBONE FORKLIFT THAT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH ADEQUATE PASSENGER RIDING FACILITIES. WHILE TRAVELING ACROSS THE MATERIAL SALVAGE YARD, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL OR BECAME DISLODGED FROM THE STEP HE WAS RIDING ON. HE SUBSEQUENTLY WAS RUN OVER BY THE FORKLIFT'S RIGHT REAR WHEEL, RESULTING IN INJURIES FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. THE EMPLOYER WAS CITED FOR T-8CCR 3664(A)(3).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119970853 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |