Accident Summary Nr: 170605869 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL WHILE CLEANING TANK TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119970929 | 09/22/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Caraway Construction |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:00 P.M. ON SEPTEMBER 9, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF WASHING A TRUCK-MOUNTED VACUUM TANK. INSTEAD OF TILTING THE HYDRAULIC-EQUIPPED TANK-BED MECHANISM, EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED TO THE TOP OF THE TANK TO APPLY WATER THROUGH A HOSE. DURING THE CLEANING PROCESS, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED OFF THE SIDE OF THE TANK, WHICH RESULTED IN A FALL FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119970929 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |