Accident Summary Nr: 170605802 - FALL - GAFF CUTOUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119971653 | 07/02/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: A power line worker was climbing a utility pole to perform work on an overhead power line. As he reached a point about 20 feet above the ground, he did not get his gaff completely into the pole before he applied his weight to his climber. When the gaff slipped, the employee lost his balance and fell to the ground. He broke his right arm and suffered a collapsed right lung. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119971653 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |