Accident Summary Nr: 170605802 - FALL - GAFF CUTOUT

Accident Summary Nr: 170605802 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997165307/02/199349110Southern California Edison

Abstract: A power line worker was climbing a utility pole to perform work on an overhead power line. As he reached a point about 20 feet above the ground, he did not get his gaff completely into the pole before he applied his weight to his climber. When the gaff slipped, the employee lost his balance and fell to the ground. He broke his right arm and suffered a collapsed right lung. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119971653 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers