Accident Summary Nr: 170605778 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL INTO EXCAVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119891562 | 08/05/1994 | 1611 | 0 | E L Yeager Construction |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on July 26, 1994, Employee #1 was performing his assigned duty of setting up a crane for use in lifting materials at a construction site. The construction company was building a flood control canal in the city of Corona near 10th Street, between Lincoln Avenue and Sherman Way. A bridge was required where the canal passed under 10th Street. The crane was being set up to lift form panels that were used to form the concrete sides of the bridge. Employee #1 was attempting to place the outrigger pads under the outriggers, but rather than wait for help to arrive, Employee #1 decided to drag the pads from the side of the crane to where they were needed. In doing this, he used a choker sling with hooks on it to hook onto the handle of the pad. As he started to pull the pad, the hook came unhooked from the handle. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell into the excavation and struck his left knee on an existing footing, fracturing his left knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119891562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |