Accident Summary Nr: 170605752 - EMPLOYEE'S LEFT INDEX FINGER AMPUTATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119890770 | 06/22/1994 | 2493 | 0 | Bmca Insulation Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on May 23, 1994, Employee #1 was guiding a agitator shaft into an opening in the top of a blender tank. The shaft was supported by a chain that was wrapped around the grating of a catwalk above the tank. Employee #1 was stationed at the opening to guide the shaft into the opening when a knot in the rope slipped and the shaft fell. A connection flange welded to the end of the shaft struck Employee #1's left index finger, pinning the finger to the edge of the opening and crushing it. Attempts were made by medical professionals to save the finger. However, the finger was eventually amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119890770 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |