Accident Summary Nr: 170605745 - Employee fractures left arm in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119968998 | 02/09/1994 | 3713 | 0 | Supreme Truck Bodies Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 4, 1994, Employee #1 was working as a helper on a press brake. The operator of the press brake is a full time employee of Supreme Truck Bodies of California. Employee #1 is employed by a temporary labor service and was assigned to assist the operator with the handling of metal pieces to be bent by the brake press only and not with the operation of the press. The operator was going to change the set-up of the press to form another part; in order to do this the operator was going to cycle the press to the bottom of its stroke to obtain an accurate measurement. The Employee #1 reached into the press brake before it had stopped on bottom. As a result of this action Employee #1's left arm was caught in the dies of the press and he received a fractured arm. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119968998 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |