Accident Summary Nr: 170605711 - Employee breaks bones in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119971596 | 07/07/1993 | 1751 | 0 | J & C Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 1, 1993, Employee #1 was assisting another employee with installing air conditioning units on the roof of a shopping complex in Lake Elsinore, CA. Employee #1 and his coworker had measured and marked the section of roof that had to be removed to place the ductwork into the store area under construction. Employee #1 had helped cut the roof sheeting, then moved to get some lumber to build supports. The coworker had turned to get a pry bar to remove the section that had been cut. When Employee #1 returned to where the hole had been cut, he apparently misjudged where he was walking and stepped on the plywood that had been cut loose. He fell between the joists 18 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered cuts and broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119971596 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |