Accident Summary Nr: 170605679 - Employee injured in fall from wall or scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119962173 | 03/09/1993 | 1751 | 0 | J & M Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At or about 10:45 a.m. on February 24, 1993, Employee #1 was doing carpentry work, alone, at the south elevation of a garden shop. His tools were on the second level scaffolding at a height of approximately 12 feet 9 inches. The parapet wall was 5 to 6 feet higher than the second level. Somehow, Employee #1 fell to the dirt ground. During the interview, Employee #1, who was unconscious after the fall, did not remember what he was doing or how he fell. His right shoulder was dislocated and he injured his hip, the right side of his head, and his right lower leg. He was in Loma Linda University Medical Center for more than 24 hours. He either fell from the parapet wall or from the scaffolding. The scaffold's railings were secured. The cause of the fall could not be determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119962173 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |