Accident Summary Nr: 170605661 - Employee's abdomen crushed between wall and boom basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119962041 | 07/06/1993 | 7312 | 0 | Mina-Tree Signs, Inc |
Abstract: At or about 3:44 p.m. on January 16, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a sign from a 2 ton, 1990 Ford F600 Radocy boom truck basket, model K64, with a 65 foot boom. The basket was 10 to 12 feet above the asphalt floor. While they were drilling holes in the wall, Employee #1's elbow hit the remote-controlled console button and caused the boom to extend. The coworker stated that he could not control the boom extension so he hit the emergency stop button to kill the power. He then came down to the truck base to reactivate the controls. When he hit the retraction control, the boom extended and pinned Employee #1 between the wall and basket, causing serious trauma to his abdomen. The toggle switch for retraction and extension had been malfunctioning prior to starting the work. Employee #1, the crew leader, was aware of the malfunction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119962041 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |