Accident Summary Nr: 170605653 - Employee seriously injured by falling steel pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119968774 | 06/17/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Encoat |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 16, 1993, Employee #1, working as a pipe handler, was helping to stack sections of steel pipe when the forklift drove into a depression in the pipe storage yard surface. The unsecured sections of pipe fell off the forklift tines and struck Employee #1 in the left leg. He was hospitalized and his left foot and ankle were amputated. The pipe weighed 1 ton and was 40 feet long, 10 3/4 O.D. The unsecured load is a serious violation, T8CCR3650(N).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119968774 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |