Accident Summary Nr: 170605646 - Employee's leg fractured when run over by backing lift truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119968725 | 06/08/1993 | 2032 | 0 | International Multi Foods (Centre Brands) |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 12, 1993, Employee #1, of International Multifoods, was using a lift truck to move empty pallets near a pallet washing station. He had raised his load when an automatic gate to the right of the lift truck started to open and he looked to see who was entering the yard area. When Employee #1 looked back at his load of pallets, he realized they were starting to fall. Apparently thinking he had set the emergency brake, Employee #1 jumped off to straighten the load. As he landed, he twisted his left ankle and fell. His left leg went under the wheel of the lift truck, which was still moving backward. The wheel passed over the area between his ankle and knee, fracturing his lower leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119968725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |