Accident Summary Nr: 170605638 - Employee's arm fractured by bin steps on garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119968733 | 06/08/1993 | 4950 | 0 | Waste Management Of Inland Valley |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 20, 1993, Employee #1, of Waste Management of Inland Valley, was checking a garbage truck whose driver had reported a broken hydraulic hose. Employee #1 decided to try to hold the fitting and hose in place in order to remove the trash bin on the lifting apparatus. He climbed on the side of the truck to reach the damaged cylinder and then instructed the truck driver to lower the bin so the truck could be taken to the main repair shop. Employee #1 apparently did not remember that steps are sometimes mounted on both sides of the bins. His left arm was fractured when it became caught between a brace and a step on the left side of the bin.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119968733 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |