Accident Summary Nr: 170605612 - Employee fractures pelvis in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119968691 | 05/04/1993 | 7389 | 0 | Lacy Construction Company |
Abstract: On or about February 4, 1993, Employee #1 was in a trench, installing underground utilities and water lines. The excavation was in a surfaced street that had been redug. Shoring had been used to support the sides of the excavation, but when a cross ditch had to be dug the shoring was removed. The walls on one side collapsed and a piece of asphalt struck Employee #1. He suffered cuts and bruises and a broken pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119968691 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |