Accident Summary Nr: 170605612 - Employee fractures pelvis in excavation cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170605612 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996869105/04/199373890Lacy Construction Company

Abstract: On or about February 4, 1993, Employee #1 was in a trench, installing underground utilities and water lines. The excavation was in a surfaced street that had been redug. Shoring had been used to support the sides of the excavation, but when a cross ditch had to be dug the shoring was removed. The walls on one side collapsed and a piece of asphalt struck Employee #1. He suffered cuts and bruises and a broken pelvis.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, PELVIS, SHORING, STRUCK BY, CAVE-IN, FALLING OBJECT, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119968691 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.