Accident Summary Nr: 170605604 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119968600 | 05/18/1993 | 8211 | 0 | Riverside County Office Of Education Ina Arbuckle |
Abstract: A maintenance employee was recharging an air conditioning unit that was mounted on the roof of a school. After the desired level of Freon was reached, the employee disconnected the gauges used in servicing the equipment. As he did this, he contacted an energized part of the control circuit with his right arm and received an electric shock. The 59-year-old employee also suffered an irregular heartbeat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119968600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |