Accident Summary Nr: 170605596 - Employee nearly drowns in pipeline flooded with water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119968378 | 05/04/1993 | 7389 | 0 | Lacy Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on March 24, 1993, Employee #1 was inside a pipeline that was being installed for water transmission. He had been assigned to grout the joints from the inside to assure that there would not be any leaks. Employee #1 was approximately 1,000 ft from one end of the pipe and 230 ft from the other. A decision was made to introduce water into the line to flush dirt and debris from construction out of the pipe. Employee #1 was caught in the flow of water and was flushed out with the dirt and debris. He nearly drowned and was treated for water in his lungs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119968378 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |