Accident Summary Nr: 170605588 - Employee survives being crushed by collapsing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119968501 | 05/05/1993 | 7999 | Carnival Time Shows, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 3, 1993, Employee #1 climbed up onto an amusement ride to disconnect lights that needed to be removed in order for the ride to be transported to another location. At the same time, the ride operator was lowering the twin towers of the ride. As the ride was being lowered, the right leveling "screw jack" collapsed from excessive wear on the gears. When the left jack collapsed, the weight of the ride was transferred to the right screw jack, causing it to collapse. Employee #1 was injured when he rode the beam of the ride as it was falling and was then caught between the ride's beam support and the side of the truck that carried the ride. He was hospitalized, but survived.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119968501 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |