Accident Summary Nr: 170605570 - Employee catches hand and arm in conveyor and pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 170605570 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996870906/08/199350930Ruby Metals Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on May 5, 1993, Employee #1 reached into the underside of a 23 in. wide conveyor belt to retrieve a piece of scrap metal when his left hand and arm became caught in the belt and head pulley. He was treated and released at the Loma Linda University Medical Center emergency room.

Keywords: BELT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119968709 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported