Accident Summary Nr: 170605554 - Employee catches finger in automatic machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119968295 | 04/01/1993 | 3084 | 0 | J-M Manufacturing Co Inc Dba J-M Pipe Mfg Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 18, 1993, Employee #1 was repairing a "belling" machine, which stretches the end of a piece of plastic pipe so the pipes can be connected to form a watertight seal. Employee #1 reached into the machine to tighten a nut on a bolt while the machine was in automatic mode. Employee #1 thought that he had enough time to tighten the nut before the machine completed its cycle. Employee #1's right index finger was caught between a plate on the machine and the stop bolt that he was adjusting. Employee #1 was treated at a local medical center and returned to light duty. His injury was not considered serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119968295 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial machinery repairers |