Accident Summary Nr: 170605547 - Employee lacerates thumb in bandsaw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119968311 | 04/02/1993 | 5411 | 0 | The Vons Companies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on March 10, 1993, Employee #1 was cutting steaks from a larger piece of meat on a bandsaw equipped with a special knife-type blade. Employee #1 said that he "was in a hurry" and that the meat rolled under and pulled his right thumb into the blade, causing a laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119968311 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |