Accident Summary Nr: 170605497 - Painter injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119968493 | 05/10/1993 | 8063 | 0 | California Conservation Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 23, 1993, Employee #1, a painter, fell as the ladder he was standing on shifted. The 10 ft stepladder was set up on the grass. Employee #1 landed on the ladder and sustained injuries requiring hospitalization. There were no violations of T8 standards. The ladder had no defects and a safety briefing had been conducted earlier that morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119968493 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |