Accident Summary Nr: 170605489 - Employee injured when caught between steel beam and supports

Accident Summary Nr: 170605489 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996856805/12/199334790Bhp Coated Steel Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on May 5, 1993, Employee #1 was repairing a Hunter pass line table when a coworker inadvertently raised the hydraulically driven table. Employee #1 was caught between a steel beam and its support structure and suffered injuries for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, SUPPORT POSTS, REPAIR, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TABLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119968568 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported