Accident Summary Nr: 170605471 - Employee injured when struck by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119968535 | 05/12/1993 | 3341 | 0 | Tst Inc Dba Timco Standard Tandem |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on May 8, 1993, Employee #1, a trained forklift operator, stopped the forklift and dismounted to secure a bin on the forklift's tines. Another vehicle, a John Deere front end loader, struck the bin and Employee #1, who received serious injuries for which he was hospitalized. The employer has an effective forklift/front end loader training program and enforces forklift operating rules. No violation of T8CC standards was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119968535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |