Accident Summary Nr: 170605455 - Employee injures knee on front end loader bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 170605455 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996845105/05/199333410Tst Inc Dba Timco Standard Tandem

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 22, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were repositioning a railroad boxcar by towing it with a John Deere front end loader. The loader stopped along the tracks and the boxcar coasted forward with Employee #1 riding on the step above the car coupler. As the car rolled, the employee's left knee contacted the bucket of the front end loader. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: KNEE, FRONT END LOADER, LOADER BUCKET, RAILROAD CAR, CAUGHT BY, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, BOXCAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119968451 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported